26th International “Caspian Oil and Gas” Exhibition
From the 29th of May until the 1st of June, the 26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, the largest event of the energy sector in the Caspian region hosted at Baku Expo Center. Being a recognized international platform and a key event for the oil and gas industry in the region, the exhibition annually brings together top-level managers to discuss key oil & gas projects in the Caspian region and ensure energy security.
As a young company in this field, Azorel LLC is proud to be on the list of the world’s leading oil and energy companies and this in turn is one of the indicators of the rapid development of our company.
The first Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition was held in 1994 on the threshold of the milestone event that took place in the energy sector. In September of the same year the Contract of the Century which determined basic directions of broadscale development of hydrocarbons resources of the Caspian basin and opened a new epoch in history of the oil sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was signed. After the commencement of implementation of this grandiose project, Azerbaijan, led by Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev, became a symbol of global cooperation for many world countries and companies. The Contract of the Century was not only the first agreement in the whole Caspian region but also a prime example of successful cooperation of Azerbaijan with big foreign investors. This event predetermined major directions of broad-scale development of hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian Sea and paved a way to a new epoch in the oil-gas production history of Azerbaijan.
The participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev in the exhibition’s opening ceremony testifies to its high status.
Our company has also participated in the several events held within the framework of the exhibition, such as “Bizimkiler”, “Women in Power”, “Official Evening Reception” and B2B meetings which offer exhibitors additional opportunity to meet leading local companies with the objective to present and discover new products and services, to explore new business opportunities, find potential clients and exchange business experiences.
Azorel LMP was awarded “The Best Newcomer” Certificate at the 26th International Oil & Gas Exhibition.